24 Hour Emergency Service 01270 610322

nantwich veterinary group

Nantwich Veterinary Group - Privacy Policy

There is a full privacy statement below which you are free to read - however this section provides a summary of what data we collect and what we do with it in simple and straightforward terms. If you have any questions at all, feel free to email us on Data@NantwichVetGroup.co.uk

Online data – we use google analytics to collect overall data on the number of visitors to our site and what they do when they are there. For example, if 100 people viewed our home page and then 86 of them viewed our about us page, we can see that information. We also review how long people stay on our site and broadly, where they come from down to a regional level. We do not store or collect any data on IP addresses or use that data to identify individuals. Although this information is available through google analytics, it is not used by us or processed in any way. We use the data we collect to alter our website on a general level. We do not, at present, tailor the site to individuals.

Customers – we collect the names and addresses of our customers as well as their contact details for the purposes of delivering the required treatments for their animals and keeping the owners informed of progress, as well as reminding our customers of further recommended treatments and boosters. This is necessary if we are going to be able to deliver on our customers’ requirements.  We need to be able to ring customers to discuss details and confirm appointments. We also collect some information on behalf of our partners, such as Defra. We communicate with our customers during the delivery of the treatment on the legal basis of contractual obligation. Once we have completed a treatment we store customers’ data for a minimum of 20 years after last contact, after which it is assessed, and if thought prudent securely destroyed (shredded).
We send out annual reminders and mailings to our customers - this is done on the basis of legitimate business interest. It is in our interest to keep in touch with our customers and inform them of vaccinations, boosters and further treatments.

You can opt out of receiving any contact, other than that mandated by our contractual obligations, by clicking here.

Business Customers – we source and collect the details of businesses, and individuals in those businesses, for the purposes of marketing and for supplying treatments contracted.

You can opt out of receiving any communications by clicking here.

We do not pass on your data to any third parties, except where required by law (for example DEFRA may require information)

We keep your data as secure as possible, respecting your right to privacy.

Profiling – we undertake a limited amount of data profiling on farms, for the purposes of identifying antibiotic use and supporting our customers in delivery of the best level of health and well being for their animals.

You can find out more details on this process by clicking here.

If you want to opt out of this profiling, clicking here.

You have the right to be forgotten by us. If you want to be forgotten, please click here. We will remove all the data we hold other than what is required under our contractual obligations (we must hold some data for 10 years). We will not however, communicate with you (except where this is legally required, for example in the instance of a public need). However, you should be aware that by being forgotten, we will not store any data on you or your animal’s treatment history.

We also need to ensure that we remember your request to be forgotten (for example, should we need to restore systems from a backup, we need to know, to remember, that you wanted to be forgotten).

As part of handling and processing your data we have a designated  Data Controller and this is your first point of call should you have any issues or questions about what we do, or why we do it.

Our Data Controller is:
Nantwich Veterinary Group
Crewe Rd, Nantwich, CW5 5SF.
Data@NantwichVetGroup.co.uk

Your right to be informed

You have the right to be informed about what we do with your data, and why. Therefore, to ensure that you are, we have compiled a handy summary below.

We respect your privacy and safeguard your data.
 
The personal data we collect, process or use is treated securely and in accordance with the our privacy policy, described below. Whenever you give us personal data, you are consenting to its collection and use in accordance with this policy, including our use of cookies explained below.

This privacy and cookie policy lays out our specific commitments, in compliance with GDPR 2018.

Our Data Controller is:

Nantwich Veterinary Group
Crewe Rd, Nantwich, CW5 5SF.
Data@NantwichVetGroup.co.uk

Your personal information
Collecting very specific, relevant information is a necessary part of us being able to provide you with the services you are purchasing. We will only use your personal information fairly and securely, and will never do anything with it (such as sharing it with any other party) that you have not clearly agreed to, or that could be considered irresponsible.

How we collect your data – We collect your data from our customers from phone calls, emails, or from your appointed representatives.

Lawful basis of our processing – we process data under our contractual obligations to you and under our legitimate business interests. Contractual Obligations – it is necessary for us to process your data to deliver on our contractual obligations. Legitimate business interest – it is in our legitimate business interest to keep you informed of our services, products, boosters and vaccinations with the purpose of retaining your custom for the future, and maintaining the health and wellbeing of your animals

When we process your personal information for our legitimate interests, we make sure to consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative), and your rights under data protection laws.

Our legitimate business interests do not automatically override your interests - we will not use your Personal Data for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you (unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted to by law).

We collect a range of personal data – information required to treat your animals, including details of relevant health issues, specific requirements, and some financial information required to complete the treatment. We also collect contact details (e.g. email address, phone number, address). This data can include details of individuals under the age of 16, only if they are the main contact and the information has been supplied by you. Where the individual is under the age of 16, we obtain explicit permission for all contact from the individual and if under 13, from their parent or guardian.

We use this data – to treat your animals and keep you informed of the progress of the treatment, to deal with our suppliers, invoice and manage payments, as well as periodic reminders on vaccinations, occasional marketing and print newsletters

We do not share this data with anyone, except in specific circumstances where required by government to do so. 

We do not transfer data outside of the UK or EEA. However, by the nature of the Internet, the personal data you supply through this website may be sent electronically to servers anywhere in the world - google analytics data for example. It may be used, stored and processed anywhere in the world, including countries outside the European Economic Area. For any transfers of the data outside the EEA we will ensure that all reasonable security measures are taken and that any third party processers will be required to process the data in accordance with GDPR.

We retain all data for a minimum of 20 years from last contact, after which it is securely destroyed. You can find out more about our data retention policy by clicking here.

You can find more information on your individual rights on the ICO website by clicking here https://ico.org.uk/

Your rights – you can find full details on all of your rights on the icos website here

You can withdraw your consent for any aspect of our data processing at any time by clicking here. Please be aware that we must process and maintain data to support contractual obligations to you and to third parties (e.g. Defra) so withdrawing your consent will not necessarily mean your data is deleted. We will retain what is necessary to fulfil our contractual obligations, and also an identifier to ensure we do not collect your data again – so we have a record that you have asked us not to process your data.

You can object to processing to  any aspect of our data processing at any time by clicking here. Please be aware that we must process and maintain data to support contractual obligations to you and to third parties (e.g. Defra) so withdrawing your consent will not necessarily mean your will not be processed. We will retain what is necessary to fulfil our contractual obligations, and also an identifier to ensure we do not collect your data again – so we have a record that you have asked us not to process your data.

You can request rectification – of any of the data we hold on you if you believe it to be inaccurate by clicking here.

You have the right to see what data we have on you by clicking here. We will deal with your request within 1 month of request.

You have the right to data portability – so we will transfer the data we have on you to any other appointed company at your request. This will not include business confidential information.

You can also lodge a complaint with the ICO if you feel we have not lived up to our obligations by clicking here https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

The data we hold comes from one source – for our customers it comes from the customers themselves (or their appointed representatives).

We do not use our data for the purposes of profiling or automated decision making. Except in two cases:

We use google analytics data to help develop our website, and details on purchases to manage  our stock pipeline. All analytics data is anonymous. If you want to exclude yourself from being monitored by analytics, the simplest way is to use private browsing. We use cookies – specifically google analytics – to track behaviour on our site – using private browsing will ensure that your visits are not tracked. It is not technically possible for us to remove individuals from the analytics data at present.

We also undertake limited profiling with Farm Vet Systems for the purposes of monitoring a farm’s antibiotic use. You can find details on this processing by  clicking here

In order to provide you with the best, tailored experience of our site we will need to place small text files, or 'cookies', or your computer. Most cookies that we use are 'session' cookies and only exist for the time that you are using our site. They perform functional tasks – such as remembering that you are logged in as you move from page to page, or to pre-load your personal details into forms to save you time.

We also track cookies anonymously to fuel our site analytics and learn how to improve your experience and hone the relevance of our products and services.

We also use cookies in our emails to track open rates and other performance indicators – again, so that we can continually improve the relevance and experience of our offering to you.

You can set your browser to reject all cookies. Please note that if you do this then certain areas of this website will not be able to function for you. Choose a browser setting that rejects third-party cookies but allows the benign, functional ones that make the good stuff work.

External links to any site other than ours are not our responsibility – obviously we cannot control how any other business handles your data.

Security -  you can rest assured that all your personal data is kept secure. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet is guaranteed 100% secure, but we do take appropriate steps to protect the security of your personal data as required under our obligations under GDPR.

We endeavour to keep your personal data accurate and up to date. If you become aware of errors or inaccuracies, please email Data@NantwichVetGroup.co.uk.

Contact -  any queries or concerns about the use of cookies on this website should be sent by email to Data@nantwichvetinerygroup.co.uk or addressed to the Data Protection Controller.

Copyright -  the Nantwich Veterinary Group logo and contents of this website (including text, design and graphics) are trademarked and copyrighted materials of Nantwich Veterinary Group or its partners. All rights are reserved.

Online Advertising We May Use -  we reserve the right to use Google AdWords Remarketing to advertise ourselves across the Internet. AdWords Remarketing will display relevant ads tailored to you, based on what parts of our website you have viewed by placing a cookie on your internet browser. The cookie does NOT in any way identify you or give access to your device. Google AdWords

Remarketing allows us to tailor our marketing to better suit your needs and only display ads that are relevant to you.

How to Opt-out of Remarketing and Advertising - if you do not wish to participate in our Google AdWords Remarketing, you can opt out by visiting Google's Ads Preferences Manager.

You can also opt out of any third-party vendor's use of cookies by visiting www.networkadvertising.org/choices/

This Policy was updated on 20th May 2018
 


 

24 Hour Emergency Service 01270 610349